NCASB Goalball Rules

The rules below are modifications that have been made to the IBSA Goalball rules. All coaches should have the IBSA Rulebook (2006-2010).The rules for international Goalball competition are those adopted by the
International Blind Sports Federation (IBSA).
These rules are also modified for the NCASB

1.1.8 Line-Out Line
IBSA Rule: Around the court there should be a non-tactile line 1.5 metres (+/- 0.05 metres) from the sidelines and goal lines. When the ball passes the line, a line-out should be whistled by the referee.

NCASB Ruling: When the ball goes outside the court proper/lineout the referee will call lineout/out of bounds and the clock will continue to run. The referee or goal line judge will drop the ball to the nearest wing and referee will call “play”.

1.2.3 Uniforms
IBSA Rule: All competitors must wear an official game jersey. Jerseys must have numbers permanently affixed both front and back. Numbers must be 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 and must be a minimum of 20 centimetres in height. Clothing, equipment and padding may not extend from the body more than 10 centimeters. At the Paralympics and World Championships the game jersey, pants and socks worn by all competitors on a team must be identical and meet all advertising standards as required by the organizing committees.

NCASB Ruling: Schools may expand the numbering system on jerseys but must keep the legal size( minimum of 20 centimeters high), use high contrast for the numbers, and numbered on the front and back. Numbers can only be either single or double digit numbers.  It is preferred that only numbers 1-9 inclusive be used (National and international rule).

Section 5.4
Team jerseys will be identical except for number and size.

2.2 Team Composition
IBSA Rule: At the start of a tournament, a team shall consist of three (3) players with a maximum of three (3) substitutes. Each team is limited to three (3) escorts on the team bench. The total number of individuals allowed in the team bench areas will be nine. The referee(s) must be notified in writing at check–in of a player in the team bench area not involved in the contest and that player must wear an identifying jersey as provided by the organizing committee of the tournament. Any eliminated players will also be listed on the line up sheet as non- participants.

NCASB Ruling: Players not on the team line-up for the game need not wear an identifying jersey.  The written notification is the same as the line-up sheet submitted before each game.

3.1 Number of Officials Required
IBSA Rule: Each game shall have two (2) game referees, four (4) goal judges, one (1) scorer, one (1) timer, one (1) ten second timer, and one (1) shot recorder. At all Major Championships two (2) IBSA qualified 10 seconds timers and a backup timer are required.

NCASB Ruling: Each game shall have a minimum of one (1) game referee, four (4) goal judges, one (1) scorer/timer, one (1) ten second timer, one (1) shot recorder.

4.1 Length of the game
IBSA Rule: A game shall be a total of 20 minutes in duration, divided into two equal halves of 10 minutes. There should be at least five (5) minutes between the end of a game and the start of the next game, at Paralympics and World Championships there will be a minimum of fifteen (15) minutes between the end of the game and the start of the next game. An audible warning shall be issued by the timer five (5) minutes before the game start, and a 30 second audible warning should be issued before the start of any half. Any half of the game shall be considered complete at the expiration of time. Half time shall be three (3) minutes in duration. The game shall commence at the expiration of the three (3) minutes. The players that are going to start to play in any half must be ready for eye patch/eyeshade control at 1 minute and 30 seconds before the start of the game. Should a team not be prepared to start the game after the expiration of three (3) minutes, a delay of game penalty shall be awarded. All time is stopped during penalty situations. Game time starts and stops on the referee’s whistle.

NCASB Ruling: The NCASB Conference Championship Tournament  game lengths will consist of two 7 minute halves using a running clock with a 3 minute halftime. (note:  Attempts to evaluate a method of pool play will be explored and if a viable option can be found, it will be presented to the goalball coaches for their consideration).

4.4 Restart Play
IBSA Rule: When the ball is passed from an official to a team the ball shall be dropped at the side line 1.5 metres in front of the goal post closest to the side it exited the court. When the ball is dropped the referee will call play and the clock(s) will start even if no team member is attempting to pick up the ball.

NCASB Ruling: With a running clock the clock should not have stopped, unless for official time-outs, time-outs, penalties, medical time-out, and substitutions.

4.5 Reorientation
IBSA Rule: During the contest, aids to orientation are permitted by the referee to the defending player following a penalty situation, where the players have been removed from the court. Should it be necessary to reorient a player at any other time, a personal delay of game penalty shall be awarded.

NCASB Ruling: Is the time after the penalty considered an official timeout where coaches can talk to players??? During substitutions can coaches physically reorient players on the court and/or is this considered an official time out? (Discuss at coaches meeting at conference). When can the coaches actually enter the court???

4.8.1 Team Substitutions
IBSA Rule: In each game, each team may make a maximum of three (3) substitutions during regulation time. Each team may make one (1) substitution during overtime. The same player may be substituted more than once; however, each player exchange shall be recorded as a substitution. A substitution may be requested to a referee any time the team has control of the ball or there is an official timeout by a coach or player using nonverbal hand signals and by saying substitution. Any delay caused by the coach or the player to be substituted caused by the player not being ready to proceed will result in a team delay of game penalty being awarded. A substitution shall be acknowledged by a referee only during an official break in play or when the ball is under the control of the team requesting the substitution. Upon acknowledgement of the referee, the coach must indicate by a substitution board with the number of the player to come out of the game and the number of the player being substituted into the game. A substituted player entering the court will be taken to the goal post closest to their respective bench area. The coaches shall be permitted to give instructions to the players on the court during a substitution, until the referee has called for quiet please, then all communication must stop or a team unsportsmanlike conduct penalty will be awarded. Substitution, with the exception of a penalised player, will be allowed during a penalty situation. Should a substitution be made during a time out, the team shall be charged with both a substitution and a time out. Any player changes at the end of any half of play shall not be recorded as a substitution, but shall be indicated by team to the referee and announced at the beginning of the half, or a Team Delay of Game penalty will be assessed.

NCASB Ruling: No substitution boards are used. When substituted player enters the court, they will be taken to the goal post closest to their respective bench area, from here goal line judge or referee may escort player to their proper position on the court.

5.2 Dead Ball
When a thrown ball stops in the team area without being touched by a defending player it will be ruled a dead ball, the referee will whistle, stop time and give the ball to the defending team.

NCASB Ruling: With a running clock, clock is not stopped.

Section B 10.1 Coin Flip
NCASB Rule: The coin flip will occur immediately preceding the game at the scorer’s table. Penalty for not having a representative at the table for the coin flip will be a team delay of game.

Section B 10.2 and 10.3 Before the Game
NCASB Rule:  If a school is not represented at the coaches meeting, their tournament roster is due to prior to their first game.  If no tournament roster has been submitted, their 1st game line-up sheet would be considered their tourney roster with no changes for the remainder of the tourney.

Section E 42.1 Referees’ Authority
NCASB Rule: In all matters of safety, the NCASB rules, procedures and play, the final decision will be made by the referee in conjunction with the sports director led games committee.

Rest Period Between Games for the same team
NCASB Rule:  Rest period between games with be 30 minutes unless coaches agree to a shorter time period.